Watch Drama by Terao Akira Online Free

Just updated Popular drama

Hot on KissAsian:

Hot actor on KissAsian:

Hot on KissAnime:

Terao Akira

Name: Terao Akira
Native name: 寺尾 聰
Nationality: Japanese
Gender: Male
Born: May 18, 1947

In 1966, he debuted as a bassist of Group Sounds band, The Savage. As an actor, he debuted as Kenichi in Chikadô no taiyô made, a film directed by Kei Kumai in 1968.
Terao was born in Yokohama (Kanagawa prefecture) in Japan, son of the actor and film director Jukichi Uno. He was married to Bunjaku Han from 1973 to 1974 (ending in divorce).
As a singer, Terao was known mostly for his 1981 album Reflections (リフレクションズ?), which sold more than one and a half million copies in Japan with the hit song "Ruby No Yubiwa" (ルビーの指環?).
In 1985, Terao started to work with Akira Kurosawa in Ran. Five years later he appeared as "I" in Kurosawa's Dreams. He has worked with director Takashi Koizumi in After the Rain and The Professor's Beloved Equation. As for dramas, Terao has acted with Kazunari Ninomiya in Yasashii Jikan as well as in the latest Takuya Kimura-helmed drama, Change (2008).
He won the award for best actor at the 47th Blue Ribbon Awards for "Half a Confession".