Watch Drama by Yokoyama Yu Online Free

Just updated Popular drama

Hot on KissAsian:

Hot actor on KissAsian:

Hot on KissAnime:

Yokoyama Yu

Name: Yokoyama Yu
Native name: 横山裕
Given name: Yokoyama Kimitaka
Also Known as: Yu-chan
Nationality: Japanese
Gender: Male
Born: May 9, 1981

You Yokoyama (横山 裕, Yokoyama Yū, born May 9, 1981 in Konohana-ku, Osaka) is a Japanese idol, singer, actor, radio host and lyricist. Yokoyama is also a member of Kanjani Eight.
Yokoyama entered Johnny's on Christmas of 1996 where he met fellow members Subaru Shibutani and Shingo Murakami. The reason he entered Johnny's is because his mother saw his classmate on TV for a few seconds and said, "My kid is better looking." Rare among Johnny's talent, Yokoyama has been given a stage name. This has been said due to the difficult kanji of his real name, Kimitaka Yokoyama (横山 侯隆, Yokoyama Kimitaka). It is believed that "You" has been chosen by Johnny Kitagawa as it is easy to say. Although he has a stage name, nobody actually refers to him as "You", not even Johnny who is famous for referring to other people as "You".
When appearing in variety shows and radio, Yokoyama and Murakami are the two most talkative members. He has even been called a comedian due to his talking style. However, off screen, Yokoyama is very shy and quiet. He rarely speaks whilst in the dressing room, as he is too busy playing games.
Recently, Yokoyama has been appearing in quite a few dramas such as The Quiz Show 2 and Hidarime Tantei EYE.
Yokoyama's mother died at age 50 on May 16th, 2010 at 11:51pm. She collapsed in a store while out shopping, and was taken to the hospital in an ambulance. Sources say that it might have been a heart attack or heart disease. The funeral was held on the 18th, of which all the members of Kanjani8 attended.